Hanover

1. General

This privacy policy sets out how Hanover collects, stores, uses, discloses and disposes of personal information collected by us. In addition to the personal information we collect in the EEA, we also make every effort to ensure that our offices outside the EEA follow the European Union data protection requirements.

This privacy policy applies to any interactions we may have with you as either a client, prospective client, future employee a visitor of our website.

Hanover is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

This privacy policy only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us. It does not apply to your personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

Please note that we may change this policy at any time by updating this page.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or want to exercise your rights set out in the policy, please contact us via:

 

Hanover
70 Gray’s Inn Road
London
WC1X 8BT
info@hanovercomms.com

 

2. What data do we collect?

In addition to the information that Hanover gathers to contractually fulfil our services, we collect data from our events, marketing forms, newsletter subscriptions, job vacancy applications (both via email and via our websites).

We collect a minimal amount of personal information, including name, job title, organisation, and contact information (email, phone number, address) and only when necessary.

We collect financial information from our clients and suppliers for invoicing purposes.

We also collect information provided in CVs from job applicants.

When required to provide personal information, we will inform you about respective collections conditions, regulations and purposes.

WEBSITE

We have designed our website so that you can use it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Individuals can apply for job vacancies via our website. If so, they will be asked to provide their name, email, cover letter and a CV. For further information see “Careers”.

When you provide any personal information via our website, a pop-up box will ask you to agree to the terms of this privacy policy. By clicking the “agree” button you are giving us consent to use your details in the terms laid out in this policy. If you wish to remove your details from our systems, see “Withdrawing Consent”.

MARKETING

In addition to the personal information described above, for the purposes of marketing, we may ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, which of our services you require, and contact preferences.

CAREERS

In addition to receiving applications via the website, we also accept applications via email. We will store your name, email address, phone number, cover letter and CV.

FINANCIAL

From our suppliers we collect any data provided on their invoice eg. Bank account details, business address, name.  When dealing with a new supplier, we also call to verify those details.

If you’re a new client with us, you may be subject to a credit check.

3. What is the legal basis for processing?

We process personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy on the basis that it is in our and your legitimate interest, that you would reasonably expect this processing and that it does not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

Where we have a contractual relationship with you, we may process your personal information as necessary for the performance of that contract or prior to entering into it.

 

4. What do we do with the information we gather?

We believe in and carry out a policy of data minimisation. All information gathered will only be used for Hanover business purposes and will not be sold to third parties.

Marketing

If you have subscribed to receive relevant news and updates or registered for an event, your information will be stored electronically. We will use this information to occasionally share relevant updates and event invites with you.

This will be stored on our database unless you request for your details to be removed.  Details on how to remove yourself from the list can be found under the section “Consent and Withdrawing consent”.

 

Careers

On submitting your application, our Talent team will review your CV and cover letter to assess whether there are any suitable vacancies.

If your application is unsuccessful or if there is not a suitable role for you at the time of submitting your application, your information will be retained by us for 2 years.  This is so we can contact you in the event another role becomes available. You can request at any time to have your details removed as outlined in the “Consent and Withdrawing consent” section.

 

5. Who we share the information with and your choices

We will not transfer or distribute your personal information to any third party unless they are employed by Hanover to carry out a legitimate business function, we have your permission to do so, or we are required by law.

Where we do transfer your data to a third party we will ensure that there are adequate provisions in place to guarantee that your data is secure and processed only in accordance with our instructions.  A list of our third parties can be found in the “Third Parties” section.

We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems.  

For example, providers of information technology, cloud based software as a service providers, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services.  The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres around Europe, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

 

6. Data retention

We check on a quarterly basis to ensure that the information we hold for marketing purposes is relevant and up to date to justify inclusion on our database. If not, personal information is deleted.

We will retain applications for job vacancies for 2 years in the event a suitable role becomes available.  After which point information is deleted.

Where we have a contractual relationship with you and/or hold financial information, we are required to retain this information for seven years.

 

7. Withdrawing consent:

Under data protection laws, you have a number of rights. These include the right to:

  • Have access to your personal information
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights see the guidance from the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to remove your details from our systems, or would like a copy of the information held on you then you, or believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us at any time by either writing or emailing your request to the addresses below:

Hanover
70 Gray’s Inn Road
London
WC1X 8BT
info@hanovercomms.com

 

8. Cookies

To make this site simpler, small data files are placed on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too. Cookies can remember settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page, remember information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it, and measure how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

Our cookies are here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting our users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Pardot sets first-party cookies for tracking purposes, and sets third-party cookies for redundancy. Using first-party and third-party cookies together is standard in the marketing automation industry. Pardot cookies do not store personally identifying information, they store only a unique identifier. More information can be found here http://www.pardot.com/faqs/prospects/pardot-track-activities/

 

9. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

10. Other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as they and are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

We hope you enjoy using our website. If you have any queries of require further information please contact us at:

Hanover
70 Gray’s Inn Road
London
WC1X 8BT

 

11. Third Parties

Third parties used by Hanover:

Salesforce/ 4C

Mailchimp

Campaign Monitor

Pardot

Eventbrite

M9 IT Ltd

Dun and Bradstreet

The Web Kitchen

 

12. Making a complaint:

If you are not satisfied with the steps we have taken or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Or calling their helpline: 0303 123 1113

Ireland:

The data protection regulator is the Data Protection Commissioner- Ireland (DPC).  

You can contact the DPC using the following website:

 

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm or by calling their offices on +353 57 8684800.  

Belgium:

Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Bruxelles

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00

e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

OUR THINKING